Privacy Policy for Miss Fisher and the Deathly Maze

Tin Man Games Pty Ltd (ABN: 74 133 441 906 defined here as “TMG”).

This policy, effective 21th November, 2018, will let you know:

At TMG, we value your contributions, custom, and your feedback. This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, use and disclose "personal information" (if any) and other “non-personal information” that we have gathered about you when you use any of our games, or access our websites (collectively “Products”).

We are bound by the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Act“) and the Australian Privacy Principles regarding the manner in which we handle your personal information and how we respond to your requests to access and correct it. We are also bound by General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) for data belonging to individuals from within the European Union (EU). We will strictly comply with all relevant legislative requirements, and, in the event of any inconsistency, the legislative requirements will override the provisions of this document.

What is Personal Information and Sensitive Information?
‘Personal Information’ is information or an opinion that identifies you as an individual. This might include a person's name and address, their bank account details, photos, videos or information about what an individual likes, including their opinions and where they live or work.

TMG does not collect any of your Personal Information when you use our Products.

‘Sensitive information’ includes information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional body, criminal records or health information.

TMG will not attempt to obtain nor record any Sensitive Information.

Email and other Correspondence
TMG may collect and store your email address in circumstances where you specifically consent in advance to allow our Products to collect your email. When you have nominated to allow us to collect your email, it is only kept to keep you informed of new TMG Products, and changes to our existing Products.

Similarly, if you contact us directly for any reason by email or by regular post, we may also keep a copy of that correspondence. This information is for internal records only, and would only ever be disclosed if required by court order, or by law.

Disclosure of Personal Information
We will not sell, trade, rent or disclose any of Personal Information including your email address that you provide to us for any reason, without your prior written consent. In all other circumstances, your Personal Information will only be disclosed where required or allowable by law.

Security of your Personal Information
Any personal information you provide to us, including your email address is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse, loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. We don’t guarantee website links and the policies of third parties websites, and you access those sites at your own risk.

Access to your Personal Information
Under the Privacy Act, you have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please make out your request to us in writing by email or by post at the address listed below. TMG will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee. Please be aware that in order to protect the Personal Information in our database, we will require identification from you before releasing any information.

‘Non-Personal’ Information
TMG collects general information about the way those Products are used and interacted with. This is non-identifiable data, which is never labelled with any individual identifiers, and by means of which no specific individual can be identified. All such information is used internally only, to enhance user experience, and gain a better understanding of the ways our Products are used. This data includes: 1) Data about your account, game progress and in-app purchases 2) Your IP address and mobile device identifiers (such as your device ID, advertising ID, MAC address, IMEI) 3) Data about your device, such as device name and operating system, browser type and language.

Third-Party APIs
Though TMG itself does not use cookies in order to track your movement around the web, our websites and apps may contain APIs from third parties.

Our third party partner, and their privacy policy is as follows:

Unity Analytics. Headquartered in the United States with offices throughout the Americas, Asia and Europe. Privacy Policy

Cookies
TMG does not use cookies, or track your movement around the web.

TMG Policy Updates
This Policy may change from time to time. The most current version of our Privacy Policy can be found here. We will always keep this up to date so that you know what information we will collect from you, how we may use it, and when we may disclose it.

Complaints
You can lodge a complaint with us about any breach of our Privacy Policy at the address below.

Privacy Policy Contact Information
If you have questions about data protection, or if you have any requests for resolving issues with your personal data, we encourage you contact us: Tin Man Games Pty. Ltd., 164 Kings Way, South Melbourne, 3205, Victoria, Australia. You can also email us at: info@tinmangames.com.au.